{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance

$3,499 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

When it comes to riding hard and fast on challenging off-road terrain, there’s almost nothing this ambitious trail bike can’t do. From steep, technical climbs to rowdy descents, Trance gives you the perfect blend of quickness and control.

This is a trail bike that thrives in the most challenging conditions. The frameset is engineered with a lightweight yet super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminium frame. It has updated Maestro rear suspension featuring a trunnion-mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm to soak up bumps small and large. You get 140mm of smooth, active rear travel that gives you the traction and control you need to be one with the trail. Frame geometry is designed around its 27.5 wheels, which deliver both quickness and control on rugged terrain. Up front, you have a 150mm suspension fork for even more confidence. Just pick your line, point it and go.

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Progressive suspension

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 140mm of rear travel (and 150mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX SL aluminium frameset features updated geometry to give you confidence on technical trails. The result is agile and efficient climbing plus added control for trails ranging from chunky singletrack to flowy high-speed descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium, Maestro 140mm travel, Boost, ISCG 05
  • Fork
    RockShox 35 Gold RL, Debon Air, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm Maxle Stealth, 150mm travel, Boost
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect trail rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Fr: Shimano MT420 (4-piston), Rr: Shimano MT410 (2-piston), 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    Shimano Deore
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Shimano MT-410, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Maxxis High Roller II, TR, EXO, Folding, Fr: 27.5x2.5” Rr: 27.5x2.4”
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

This is a trail bike that thrives in the most challenging conditions. The frameset is engineered with a lightweight yet super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame. It has updated Maestro rear suspension featuring a trunnion-mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm to soak up bumps small and large. You get 140mm of smooth, active rear travel that gives you the traction and control you need to be one with the trail. Frame geometry is designed around its 27.5 wheels, which deliver both quickness and control on rugged terrain. Up front, you have a 150mm suspension fork for even more confidence. Just pick your line, point it and go.

Trance with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.86102463024.865525.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91054.11305.11455.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1104.24.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)58723.159123.361424.262824.7
LReach (mm) (inch)4061643517.144817.646918.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.672328.576830.278831
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.