{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

FastRoad Advanced 2

$2,099 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share

This lightweight flat-bar road bike is a great choice for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads. It’s smooth, quick and super sleek.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimises weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and ergonomic grips keep your hands comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorise

RideSense compatible frame and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customise the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Cold Iron
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, flat
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:100mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra, 2x10
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R210, Giant MPH rotors [F]140mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    TRP
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG500, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X10 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    Prowheel Forged, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, M/L:175mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 2, tubeless, 700x32c
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 35mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.944517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.354521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)682.764.72.561.52.461.52.458.22.358.22.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101339.9101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51120.153721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
LReach (mm) (inch)38815.338615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.869727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready
D-Fuse Seatpost

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.