{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Embolden 2

$2,699 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share

DISCOVER A LITTLE MISCHIEF AND UNKNOWN TERRITORY WITH THE TRAIL-READY EMBOLDEN, THE PERFECT BIKE TO GET YOU ONTO THE TRAILS AND SINGLETRACKS.

Key Performance Factors

Trail Confidence

130mm front travel and 120mm rear travel, plus confidence-inspiring geometry, and disc brakes.

Accessible Performance

Equipped with single-pivot Flexpoint suspension design, and tuned specifically for women, Embolden is a highly capable, trail-versed dual suspension bike.

Inspiring Comfort

LivRight Sizing and 3F Design Philosophy guarantee a design built truly for women and the perfect fit across all frame sizes.

Why We Love It

Embolden is designed with women’s-specific geometry and 130 mm front/120 mm rear suspension, on a single-pivot Flexpoint platform. This bike feels stable, fast and energetic even as the terrain gets technical, meeting the demands of trail riding. Using our 3F Design Philosophy, we developed a geometry that provides a low standover height, making dismounts and maneuvering your body around the frame effortless. The 27.5-inch wheel size ensures that bike handling is still nimble and playful, while carrying more speed in corners and through rocks, providing a stable, trustworthy feel.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Rosewood
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium, FlexPoint, 120mm travel
  • Fork
    SR Suntour Raidon 34, LOR, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm axle, 130mm travel or Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm
  • Shock
    SR Suntour Raidon R
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect trail riser, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sylvia
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr:160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    Shimano Deore
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet Boost, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Shimano MT-410, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Fr: Maxxis Rekon, TR, EXO, 27.5x2.6” Rr: Maxxis Ardent Race, TR, EXO, 27.5x2.6”
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Embolden with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      150 cm4’11”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.549019.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112544.3114144.9115745.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
KStack (mm) (inch)5602256522.257422.658323
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941816.543016.944217.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69027.270527.873328.975929.9
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71756.9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.