{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail AR 4

$1,399 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

FOLLOW YOUR ADVENTURE OFF THE PAVED PATH.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight and balanced, the modern endurance geometry is designed specifically for women, and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power Transfer

Sporting OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Comfort

Liv’s 3F women’s-specific design, Advanced-Grade Composite fork and ALUXX tubing are ideal for venturing further and riding longer.

Why We Love It

Comfortable and stable on paved and rough roads, the Avail AR opens up a whole new treasure chest of possibilities. Whether it’s navigating asphalt or venturing through an unpaved short cut, it is smooth on flats, spry on climbs and confident on descents. Avail AR features the latest women’s endurance geometry with a lightweight ALUXX frame and wide tyres that ride steady on-road and off when you need it. Vibrations are diminished with an Advanced-Grade Composite fork and D-Fuse seatpost. Maintain control with precise OverDrive steerer and powerful disc brakes. This bike also accommodates a rack and fenders to keep you equipped on longer hauls.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Neo Mint
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced Grade Composite, Carbon OverDrive Steerer, 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Alloy, 6 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Alloy
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris, 16p
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro Mechanical Disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Claris
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG50, 11-34T, 8sp
  • Chain
    KMC Z8
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 34-50T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Sealed
  • Rims
    Giant SR2 disc tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant alloy disc, 24H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x32c
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Avail AR with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1184.61385.41586.2
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1
GTrail (mm) (inch)69.52.762.92.459.62.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99939.3100139.4100639.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.6
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.256122.158222.9
LReach (mm) (inch)36614.436914.537314.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.870927.973629
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
OverDrive
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost

Similar Products

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.